Schiphol.nl   •   Contact

Home Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Schiphol Nederland B.V. attaches great value to the protection of the personal data of users of this website. This privacy statement is based on the principle that you as a user should have as much control as possible over your own privacy. Schiphol Nederland B.V. moreover complies with the requirements laid down in the Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens, WBP).

Processing of your personal data
 You can visit our website without informing us who you are and without having to release any personal information. However, if you wish to use Schiphol Nederland B.V. products or services, we will need to process data such as your name, email address and any other information we may need to process a booking or a payment.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act, Schiphol Nederland B.V. has appointed its own data protection officer and has notified the Data Protection Authority (College Bescherming Persoonsgegevens) about this.

For which purposes does Schiphol Nederland BV process your data?
Schiphol Nederland B.V. aims to optimally gear its services to the wishes of its customers. To this end, Schiphol Nederland B.V. conducts research into your wishes. You provide personal data when you wish to buy products or services, for instance, or within the context of surveys and competitions. The data you submit, such as your name and email address, is processed by us so that we can provide you with customised information on our services, products and news.

Your data
Schiphol Nederland B.V. attaches great importance to the quality of its customer base. You can ask Schiphol Nederland B.V. to remove your personal data from its database by sending an email to info@schiphol.nl, as mentioned above. You may also ask for perusal of your personal data by sending an email to info@schiphol.nl.

Data protection
Schiphol Nederland B.V. does everything within its power to protect your personal data against unauthorised use. Your data can only be accessed by authorised staff. The storage and transfer of your data via the Internet are protected by technologies currently in general use.

IP addresses/ Cookies
The webserver of Schiphol Nederland B.V. automatically collects so-called IP addresses. Your IP address is a number with which computers on the network can identify your computer, so that data (such as Internet pages) can be sent to your computer. It is not possible to identify users personally with their IP address.

A cookie is a compact piece of information which is stored on your computer. During your visit to the Schiphol Nederland B.V. website, this cookie is created and accessed by our systems. Most browsers accept cookies, however it is generally possible to change the settings of a browser so that it no longer accepts cookies.

We use IP addresses and cookies to analyse trends, to manage this website, to monitor use (such as the number of visitors, and to identify quiet and busy periods) and to collect general demographic data.

Partners
With its partners that are responsible for implementing (particular aspects of) certain services, Schiphol Nederland B.V. has agreed that they will also optimally protect the personal data of users and comply with the requirements laid down in the Personal Data Protection Act. We strongly recommend that if you are taken to a partner section with its own privacy statement, you always carefully read this statement before providing your personal data.

Links
This Schiphol Nederland B.V. website contains links to other websites and/or sources. You should be aware that Schiphol Nederland B.V. is not responsible for the privacy policy of these other sites and sources. We strongly recommend that you always carefully read the relevant privacy statements of other sites and/or sources before providing your personal data.

Changes
This privacy statement is geared to the use of and the possibilities available on this site. Any modifications and/or changes to this site could lead to changes in this privacy statement. We therefore recommend that you regularly check this privacy statement.

Questions
If you have any questions about the privacy statement, please contact us.

Schiphol Nederland BV